Mark of Excellence 2020 Results

Friday

Teen level 1 soloists: ...
Clara T: Platinum, 1st in category, female performance artist award winner, 1st OVERALL
Addy A: Platinum, 1st in category, best costume award, female performance artist award 1st runner up, 2nd OVERALL
Abby H: Platinum, 2nd in category, 4th OVERALL

Teen Level 2 soloists (our of 40 dancers):
Molly Mack contemporary Platinum and 1st in category and 1st OVERALL LEVEL 2 Teen soloist
Molly M: (tap) platinum, 2nd in category; master female performance artist award winner,
Lilly T: platinum, 1st in in category, 2nd OVERALL
Ella S: platinum, 1st in category, 3rd OVERALL
Kiara G: Platinum, 3rd in category, 8th OVERALL
Izzy Z: platinum, 1st in category, 9th OVERALL
Reagan V: platinum, 2nd in category
Brooke H: platinum, 1st in category, photogenic award
Kadie A: platinum, 2nd in category
Isabel B: platinum, 1st in category

Teen Level 3 soloist:
Lexi W: (lyrical) platinum, 2nd in category, lyrical solo master award ; (contemporary) platinum, 3rd in category

Saturday

Petite level 1 soloists:...
Kendall G: platinum, 1st in category, female performance artist award winner, 1ST PLACE OVERALL PETITE LEVEL ONE SOLOIST
Gia M: platinum, 2nd in category, female performance artist award 1st runner up, 2ND PLACE OVERALL PETITE LEVEL ONE SOLOIST
Alexis W: platinum, 3rd in category, female performance artist award 2nd runner up, 4TH PLACE OVERALL PETITE LEVEL ONE SOLOIST
Aubrey S: platinum, 4th in category, 5TH PLACE OVERALL PETITE LEVEL ONE SOLOIST

Junior level 1 soloists:
Aspyn K: platinum 1st in category, female performance artist award 1st runner up, 3RD PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL ONE SOLOIST
Audrey S: platinum 2nd in category, female performance artist award 2nd runner up, 4TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL ONE SOLOIST
Braelyn O: platinum, 3rd in category, female performance artist award winner, 6TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL ONE SOLOIST
Audrey W: platinum, 1st in category, 7TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL ONE SOLOIST
Sophie M: platinum, 1st category, best costume award, 8TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL ONE SOLOIST

Junior level 2 soloists:
Aeri N: platinum, 1st in category, female performance artist award winner, 2ND PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL TWO SOLOIST
Sophie T: platinum, 1st in category, 3RD PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL TWO SOLOIST
Keatyn H: platinum, 1st in category, 4TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL TWO SOLOIST
Ava K: platinum, 1st in category, 7th overall
Gwen N: platinum, 2nd in category, 8TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL TWO SOLOIST
Adrienne K: platinum, 2nd in category, 9TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL TWO SOLOIST

Junior level 1 duet:
Aspyn K/Braelyn O: platinum, 1st in category, 1ST PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL ONE DUET

Petite level 1 small group:
“How You Like That”: platinum, 1st in category, 1ST PLACE OVERALL PETITE LEVEL 1 SMALL GROUP ...

Junior level 1 small group:
“Fierce”: platinum, 1st in category, 1ST PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL 1 SMALL GROUP

Petite level 1 large group:
“King of Africa”: High Gold, 1st in category, 3RD PLACE OVERALL PETITE LEVEL ONE LARGE GROUP

Junior level 1 large group:
“What’s Up Danger”: platinum, 1st in category, 4TH PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL ONE LARGE GROUP

Junior level 2 large group:
“Trouble”: platinum, 1st in category, 1ST PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL TWO LARGE GROUP

Petite level 1 Line:
“Minnie’s Dance Party”: High gold, 2nd in category, 2ND PLACE OVERALL PETITE LEVEL ONE LINE

Junior level 2 line:
“Time”: platinum, 1st in category, 2ND PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR LEVEL TWO LINE

 Sunday

“Fierce ”: HIGHEST SCORING ROUTINE OF ALL LEVEL ONE NUMBERS...

Teen level 2 duet:
Molly M/Ella S: platinum, 4TH PLACE OVERALL TEEN LEVEL TWO DUET/TRIO

Teen level 2 small group:
“Blackout”: platinum, 1st in category, 1ST PLACE OVERALL TEEN LEVEL TWO SMALL GROUP

Teen level 2 large groups:

“Freight Train”: platinum, 1st in category, Precision & Creative Movement Award, 1ST PLACE OVERALL TEEN LEVEL TWO LARGE GROUP
“Something Bad”: platinum, 2nd in category, 2ND PLACE OVERALL TEEN LEVEL TWO LARGE GROUP
“Salvation”: platinum, 3rd in category, 3RD PLACE OVERALL TEEN LEVEL TWO LARGE GROUP
“He’s a Dream”: platinum, 1st in category, 4TH PLACE OVERALL TEEN LEVEL TWO LARGE GROUP
“One Way”: platinum, 1st in category, 5TH PLACE OVERALL TEEN LEVEL TWO LARGE GROUP

Senior level 2 soloists:
Lydia S: platinum, 1st in category, best costume award, female performance artist award 2nd runner up, 2ND PLACE OVERALL SENIOR LEVEL TWO SOLOIST
Taylor G: (Jazz) platinum, 2nd in category; (lyrical) platinum, 2nd in category, 5TH PLACE OVERALL SENIOR LEVEL TWO SOLOIST

Senior level 3 soloist:
Sofia S: (Contemp) platinum, 3rd in category, contemporary solo master award; (open) platinum, 1st in category, best costume award, 7TH PLACE OVERALL SENIOR LEVEL THREE SOLOIST

Becoming a Gel's dancer is a dream come true. The staff are dedicated to the dancers & their program is phenomenal

Vienna Address

1171 46th Street
Vienna WV 26105

Vienna Phone Number

304.295.4140

Email

gelsdancers@aol.com

 

Marietta Address

160 Enterprise Drive
Marietta Ohio 45750

Marietta Phone Number

740.373.8882

Email

gelsdancers@aol.com