Star Talent-2018

Star Talent Results-2018

Amazing weekend for the GDC family
Sunday evening Grace Tenney scoring Platinum and taking Top scoring Level 1 routine out of 50 routines and Sofia Strobl earning High Platinums for both her routines and Top scoring Level 3 Soloist of all the Level 3 Teen and senior solos and duet/Trios
Here is the details of our weekend and the placements. WE ARE SO PROUD OF YOU !!!!
Thanking the amazing Katie Watts for some beautiful choreography

STAR TALENT RESULTS
GROUPS
Good Times (Mini Jazz level 2): Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall
I Wanna Go (Mini Elite level 2): Platinum, 1st overall

Just Like Momma Said (Mini Sm. Group level 1): Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall

L.O.V.E. (Jr Jazz level 1): High Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall, HIGHEST SCORING LEVEL 1 ROUTINE 12 & UNDER

Gangsta Party (Jr Elite level 2): Platinum, 1st in category

Lost it to Trying (Teen Elite level 2):Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall, HIGHEST SCORING LEVEL 2 ROUTINE 12 & UNDER

Legends (Jr Xtreme level 3): Platinum, 1st in category, 1st in category, HIGHEST SCORING LEVEL 3 ROUTINE 12 & UNDER

Swish Swish (Jordan’s Sm. Group level 2): Platinum, 3rd overall

Finding Hope (Katrina’s Sm. Group level 3): Platinum 2nd Place Lyrical small group

To the Hills (Sr. Jazz level 2): Platinum, 5th overall

Light that Never Fails (Sr. Elite level 3): High Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall

Dreamer (Sr. Xtreme level 2): Platinum, 3rd overall

Hammer Time (Hip Hop level 2): Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall

DUETS/TRIO
Aspyn/Brealyn:”Right Name Award”, Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall

Markala/Izzy/Ella: “Energy Extreme Award”,
Platinum, 1st in category, 2nd overall (tie)

Isabel/Lilly: ”Lovely Ladies Award”, Platinum, 1st in category, 2nd overall (tie)

Lexi/Sofia: Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall

SOLOISTS
Petite level 1
Sophia T: Platinum, 4th overall
Adrienne K: Platinum, 7th overall
Audrey W: High Gold

Petite level 2
Keatyn H: Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall
Gwen W: Platinum, 1st in category, 2nd overall
Aeri N: Platinum, 1st in category, 3rd overall
Ava K:”Working Wonder Award”, Platinum, 4th overall

Junior level 1
Reagan V: Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall
Clara T: Platinum, 1st in category, 6th overall

Junior level 2
Lilly T: Platinum, 1st in category, 3rd overall
Isabel B: Platinum, 4th overall

Molly M (jazz): Platinum, 1st in category, 6th overall, 1st overall Grand Soloist (2 or more solos); (tap): Platinum

Ella S: Platinum, 7th overall
Kiara G: Platinum
Izzy Z: Platinum, 8th overall
Kadie A: Platinum

Junior level 3
Lexi W: Platinum, 1st in category, 2nd overall, Broadway NYC Intensive scholarship winner

Teen level 1
Grace T: Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall, HIGHEST SCORING LEVEL 1 SOLO/DUET/TRIO 13 & OLDER

Teen level 2
Sydney G: Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall
Taylor G: Platinum, 7th overall
Cooper: Platinum, 9th overall
Ally M: Platinum, 10th overall

Teen level 3
Sofia S (lyrical): High Platinum, 1st in category, 1st overall, 1st overall Grand Soloist (2 or more solos), HIGHEST SCORING LEVEL 3 SOLO/DUET/TEIO 13 & OLDER; (contemporary): High Platinum, 1st in category

Senior level 2
Macie W: Platinum, 1st in category, 2nd overall
Ashlynn C: Platinum, 3rd overall
Ashley S: Platinum